New Orleans Area Event Cost Report 2026: What Weddings and Events Really Cost, 2009 to Today

Fleur de Lis Event Center courtyard set for an evening ceremony in Mandeville

We’ve been hosting events since 2009 at Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, on the Northshore near New Orleans. This report uses more than 17 years of our own event records, from 2009 to today, to show what couples and families actually paid. It’s one venue’s data, not a New Orleans market average, but it’s real: every number below comes from signed contracts, not surveys or guesses.

Quick answer

At Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, one Northshore venue near New Orleans, the median 2026 wedding cost $12,019 in the Jazz Ballroom (median 90 guests) and $16,196 in the Pontchartrain Ballroom (median 150 guests), counting weddings completed and booked through December. That’s the full venue contract: food, bar, tax, room and any options the couple added.

Day and time matter too: in the Jazz Ballroom at Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, one Northshore venue, a Saturday night wedding of 100 to 149 guests cost about 30% more than a Saturday daytime wedding of the same size (2023–2026). Couples planning a Saturday night wedding typically booked about a year ahead.

For new bookings, our all-in prices for a Saturday night run $10,434 to $15,244 in the Jazz Ballroom for 100 guests and $14,102 to $19,513 in the Pontchartrain Ballroom for 150 guests, depending on the date (as of October 2026).

Get a price for your date

All figures: Fleur de Lis Event Center, one Northshore venue in Mandeville. Inflation adjustment uses the BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U). “Contract total” is our all-in grand total: food, bar, tax, room and every added option. Jazz and Pontchartrain are reported separately because a blended figure fits neither room. Most numbers in this report are past contracts. For today’s price on your date, use our pricing calculator.

The key numbers at a glance

Typical weddings at Fleur de Lis by ballroom, four periods, plus 2027 bookings so far: Jazz Ballroom
Measure2010–20122017–20192023–20252026*2027 booked so far†
Median guests (middle half)133 (100–154)117 (90–150)95 (75–100)90 (64–123)110 (98–150)
Median contract total (actual $)$7,530$9,275$11,034$12,019$13,025
Median contract total (2026 $)$11,135$12,374$11,704$12,019—
Spent per guest (actual $ / 2026 $)$56 / $83$81 / $108$122 / $130$126 / $126$116 / —
Typical weddings at Fleur de Lis by ballroom, four periods, plus 2027 bookings so far: Pontchartrain Ballroom
Measure2010–20122017–20192023–20252026*2027 booked so far†
Median guests (middle half)200 (150–250)175 (150–200)161 (120–200)150 (100–175)150 (125–200)
Median contract total (actual $)$11,256$13,282$17,331$16,196$18,363
Median contract total (2026 $)$16,757$17,719$18,339$16,196—
Spent per guest (actual $ / 2026 $)$54 / $81$74 / $99$102 / $109$112 / $112$114 / —
Typical weddings at Fleur de Lis by ballroom, four periods, plus 2027 bookings so far: All weddings, combined
Measure2010–20122017–20192023–20252026*2027 booked so far†
Median guests (middle half)160 (125–203)150 (100–175)100 (75–150)100 (75–150)130 (100–150)
Median contract total (actual $)$9,336$10,896$12,807$13,273$15,829
Median contract total (2026 $)$13,793$14,537$13,785$13,273—

*2026 = weddings held through October 31, 2026, plus confirmed bookings through December 31. A small share of 2026 totals include fees that earlier contracts didn’t have (see methodology). Pontchartrain’s lower 2026 median reflects smaller guest lists, not lower prices: its 2026 price per guest is in line with 2023–2025.

†2027 = weddings already booked as of October 31, 2026, in actual dollars (not adjusted for inflation). Their medians are higher mainly because the weddings booked first tend to be larger; price per guest is about the same as in 2026 (Jazz about 8% lower, Pontchartrain about 2% higher). Most 2027 contracts include the fees in our new all-in pricing, and couples often add options closer to the date, so treat 2027 as an early look. 2027 bookings aren’t used anywhere else in this report.

An early look at 2027: as of October 2026, 2027 bookings lean toward Friday and Saturday nights. About 41% are Saturday night and 29% Friday night, compared with 38% and 19% of 2026 weddings, and Sundays are 13% versus 19%. The weddings that book first favor prime dates, and Sunday couples tend to book later, so this is a snapshot, not yet a trend.

“Combined” includes a handful of Private Restaurant weddings, too few to report on their own. We don’t price weddings per person; every quote is a total for your date, room and guest count. Spent per guest here is for comparison only: total contract dollars ÷ total guests for the weddings in each group, so it applies to the guest counts shown. 2026 dollars use BLS CPI-U; the 2026 index is an estimate until BLS publishes the annual average.

What does a wedding cost to book now?

Our wedding prices are now all-in: one price that includes the food, open bar, coordination, décor, the security officer, sales tax and fees. Prices vary by date, because our most-requested dates cost more and quieter dates cost less. Here are the ranges for dates through December 2027.

Fleur de Lis all-in wedding prices, as of October 2026
Day and timeJazz Ballroom, 100 guestsPontchartrain Ballroom, 150 guests
Saturday night$10,434–$15,244$14,102–$19,513
Sunday$9,292–$13,140$12,599–$17,409
Friday night$8,691–$12,539$11,998–$16,808
Saturday daytime$7,849–$9,833$10,976–$14,102
Monday–Thursday$7,729 all year$10,735 all year

We don’t price per person: every quote is a total for your date, room and guest count. Prices are set for each date, and a quote you’ve received is always honored; your price is locked when you sign. Prices include sales tax. Add-ons such as a DJ, ceremony or photo booth are extra, with tax and fees added, and paying by credit card adds a processing fee. Sundays include any start time and three extra bridal suite hours. Weddings without alcohol cost less; ask us for a quote. See the price for your date.

These are base prices for the guest counts shown, before add-ons. The contract totals in the rest of this report include whatever options each couple added, so they aren’t directly comparable.

What have recent weddings cost at Fleur de Lis?

At Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, one Northshore venue, guest count and ballroom drove the total more than anything else from 2023 through 2026. Most weddings at Fleur de Lis now have 75 to 150 guests, with a median of about 100. Here’s what typical weddings cost from 2023 through 2026, by ballroom and by the number of guests planned.

Typical weddings by ballroom and guest count, 2023–2026: Jazz Ballroom
GuestsMedian total (actual $ / 2026 $)Spent per guest (2026 $)
Under 75$9,670 / $9,985$187
75–99$10,506 / $10,907$142
100–149$12,019 / $12,191$117
150–199$15,666 / $15,777$101
Typical weddings by ballroom and guest count, 2023–2026: Pontchartrain Ballroom
GuestsMedian total (actual $ / 2026 $)Spent per guest (2026 $)
75–99$11,073 / $11,673$150
100–149$15,217 / $15,861$135
150–199$16,758 / $17,211$115
200–249$18,508 / $19,626$99
250 and up$22,837 / $24,388$82

Sizes with too few weddings to report are left out. We have no guest minimum in either ballroom. We don’t price per person. Spent per guest = total dollars ÷ total guests for each group, so it won’t equal the median total divided by median guests. Actual dollars are in each wedding’s own year; 2026 dollars adjust with BLS CPI-U. Contract totals include optional add-ons, such as a DJ, on-site ceremony or photo booth, when the couple chose them.

Notice how the per-guest price falls as the guest count rises. Some things cost the same whether you invite 60 people or 260: the coordination team, the setup, and add-ons like a DJ or ceremony. A per-guest price from a 150-guest wedding will understate what a 50-guest wedding costs per person.

This isn’t unique to us; you’ll see the same pattern at any venue, because some costs don’t grow with the guest list. That’s why a per-guest price quoted at one guest count can’t be compared with another venue’s. Ask each venue for the total for your date and your guest count.

At the same size, the larger room costs more, but less than the raw medians suggest. At 100 to 149 guests, the median Pontchartrain wedding cost about $3,700 more than the median Jazz wedding (2026 dollars, 2023–2026). Most of that gap isn’t the room. Pontchartrain weddings in this size range are more often Saturday nights (about half, versus about a third in the Jazz Ballroom), run somewhat larger within the range, and add slightly more options. Hold guest count and day the same, and the Pontchartrain premium is closer to $1,000 to $2,000. The Pontchartrain Ballroom is built for bigger weddings, with a comfortable range of about 100 to 500 guests; the Jazz Ballroom seats about 50 to 175, or up to 300 for a standing event.

The date you choose matters in either room. Our most-requested dates cost more and quieter dates cost less, so two weddings of the same size and room can differ by thousands of dollars. Use our pricing calculator to see the price for your date.

How much does the day and time change the price?

At Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, one Northshore venue, the day and time you choose matter most after guest count and ballroom. In 2023–2026 contracts, Saturday night cost the most, followed by Friday night, with Saturday daytime and Sunday lower and weekdays lowest. Today’s prices rank a little differently: Saturday night, then Sunday, Friday night, Saturday daytime, and Monday through Thursday.

Typical weddings by day and time, 2023–2026: Jazz Ballroom
Day and timeMedian guestsMedian total (actual $ / 2026 $)Spent per guest (2026 $)
Saturday night100$14,069 / $14,421$144
Friday night75$11,248 / $11,704$132
Saturday day80$9,996 / $10,264$119
Sunday80$10,330 / $10,622$115
Typical weddings by day and time, 2023–2026: Pontchartrain Ballroom
Day and timeMedian guestsMedian total (actual $ / 2026 $)Spent per guest (2026 $)
Saturday night175$18,930 / $19,992$114
Friday night150$14,982 / $15,999$111
Saturday day200$14,970 / $15,987$93
Sunday120$12,196 / $13,408$110
Typical weddings by day and time, 2023–2026: All rooms, combined
Day and timeMedian guestsMedian total (actual $ / 2026 $)Spent per guest (2026 $)
Monday–Thursday90$8,431 / $9,003$96

Day = reception starts before 4:30 PM; night = 4:30 PM or later. Sunday includes daytime and evening weddings. Weekday weddings are combined across rooms. These medians also reflect guest count: Pontchartrain Saturday daytime weddings were large (median 200 guests), which lowers their per-guest price. We don’t price per person. Spent per guest = total dollars ÷ total guests for each group, not the median total divided by median guests.

Is the Saturday night premium just about guest count?

No. Night weddings do tend to be larger, but even at the same size, Saturday night costs more. Comparing Jazz Ballroom weddings from 2023 through 2026:

Jazz Ballroom Saturday weddings of similar size, 2023–2026
GuestsDay median (actual $ / 2026 $)Night median (actual $ / 2026 $)Night premium
Under 100$8,339 / $9,168$12,922 / $13,123About 43%
100–149$10,818 / $11,232$14,225 / $14,555About 30%

Night premium compares the medians in 2026 dollars. Pontchartrain had too few Saturday daytime weddings in each size group to compare.

At today’s prices, a Saturday night in the Jazz Ballroom for 100 guests costs about a third to a half more than a Saturday daytime on comparable dates. If your heart isn’t set on a Saturday night, a Friday night or Saturday daytime wedding is one of the biggest savings available, and Friday night is our best value for a weekend evening wedding.

Is Friday night a smart alternative to Saturday night?

If you want a weekend evening wedding, Friday night is the biggest savings. In the Jazz Ballroom, the median Friday night wedding cost about $11,700, against about $14,400 on Saturday night. In the Pontchartrain Ballroom, it was about $16,000 against about $20,000 (2023–2026, 2026 dollars). Part of that is size, because Friday weddings run smaller: a median of 75 guests versus 100 in the Jazz Ballroom, and 150 versus 175 in the Pontchartrain. Compare weddings of the same size and Friday is still cheaper, by roughly $2,000 to $3,000. In the Jazz Ballroom with under 100 guests, a Friday night wedding cost about 17% less than a Saturday night wedding ($10,900 versus $13,100). At today’s prices, a Friday night in the Jazz Ballroom for 100 guests is about $1,700 to $2,700 less than a Saturday night on a comparable date.

The trade-off is tradition and turnout. Saturday night is still our most popular choice, at about 38% to 41% of weddings against about 20% for Friday, and Saturday night guest lists run larger: a median of 130 guests across both ballrooms in 2023–2026, versus 100 for Friday night. Our records show planned guest counts, not who attends. In our experience, though, a Friday wedding often gets a higher share of invited guests to say yes. Fall Saturdays in Louisiana compete with LSU football and other big events, while most people are free on a Friday night, and after a long work week, plenty of them want somewhere to be. Restaurant data points the same way: Friday is the second-busiest day for restaurant reservations, after Saturday, with 21% of reservations to Saturday’s 27% in Toast’s data for the third quarter of 2024. If most of your guests are local, Friday night is worth a close look.

Which days are couples choosing?

Share of typical weddings by day and time (all rooms, combined)
Day and time2010–20122017–20192023–20252026
Saturday night41%34%41%38%
Saturday day28%25%21%18%
Friday (nearly all at night)24%25%20%19%
Sunday6%12%13%19%
Monday–Thursday1%5%5%7%

Columns may not total 100% because of rounding.

Saturday night is still the most popular choice, and it’s taking a bigger share of Saturdays: 60% of our Saturday weddings were at night in 2010–2012, 66% in 2023–2025 and 68% in 2026. Sundays have grown the most, from 6% of our weddings in 2010–2012 to 19% in 2026.

How far ahead should you book your wedding or event?

The bigger the wedding and the more popular the date, the earlier couples book. Our median wedding was booked 339 days ahead in 2021–2025, up from 274 days in 2010–2014. Pontchartrain weddings went from 291 to 347 days, and Jazz weddings from 229 to 313 days.

Typical weddings held 2021–2025: median days booked ahead, by day and time
Day and timeMedian days booked ahead
Saturday night360 (about a year)
Friday night354 (about a year)
Saturday day266 (about 9 months)
Sunday257 (about 8 months)
Monday–Thursday194 (about 6 months)
Typical weddings held 2021–2025: how far ahead couples booked, by guest count
GuestsMedian days booked aheadBooked a year or more ahead
Under 10025320%
100–14935448%
150–19935442%
200 and up37053%

Days booked ahead = wedding date minus the date the booking was confirmed. Medians.

For Saturday night weddings in 2021–2025, the middle half of couples booked between about 9 and 14 months ahead. Smaller events book much later: across all our Saturday events since 2010, the smallest quarter of contracts (under about $4,300) was booked a median of 64 days ahead, and Saturday events in the Private Restaurant a median of 73 days ahead.

My advice: if you want a Saturday or Friday night wedding, start looking about a year out. For a shower or rehearsal dinner, two months or so is often enough, though popular dates go first.

Do weddings cost more than they did in 2010?

At Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, one Northshore venue, weddings cost more in actual dollars than they did in 2010. From 2010–2012 to 2023–2025, the median Jazz Ballroom wedding rose from $7,530 to $11,034, and the median Pontchartrain wedding from $11,256 to $17,331. General prices rose too: the CPI-U is up about 54% from 2010 to 2026. Adjusted for inflation, the median Jazz wedding is up about 5% and the median Pontchartrain wedding about 9%.

What changed more is what that money covers. Guest lists are much shorter: the median Jazz wedding went from 133 to 95 guests, and the median Pontchartrain wedding from 200 to 161. So the real price per guest rose about 57% in the Jazz Ballroom and 35% in the Pontchartrain. Keep in mind that this is only the venue contract. Photography, flowers, attire, music and other vendors are separate, and many of them cost the same whatever your guest count.

Typical weddings by year and ballroom, 2010–2026
YearJazz BallroomPontchartrain Ballroom
Median (actual $ / 2026 $)Median guestsMedian (actual $ / 2026 $)Median guests
2010——$10,917 / $16,772188
2011$7,510 / $11,184150$11,349 / $16,902200
2012$7,736 / $11,288128$11,316 / $16,510200
2013$7,707 / $11,083125$11,338 / $16,304200
2014$7,999 / $11,319125$12,248 / $17,332200
2015$6,740 / $9,526103$10,351 / $14,629150
2016$7,598 / $10,60680$11,062 / $15,439150
2017$8,239 / $11,260100$13,850 / $18,928175
2018$9,580 / $12,780110$13,219 / $17,635177
2019$9,537 / $12,497125$12,997 / $17,030150
2020*$10,090 / $13,06090$11,855 / $15,344150
2021$8,899 / $11,002100$14,406 / $17,810150
2022$11,050 / $12,649100$15,810 / $18,097150
2023$9,967 / $10,95885$16,335 / $17,958175
2024$11,515 / $12,296100$16,362 / $17,473150
2025$11,200 / $11,65496$18,100 / $18,833175
2026**$12,019 / $12,01990$16,196 / $16,196150

*2020 was an abnormal year because of COVID-19 restrictions. **2026 includes weddings held through October 31 plus confirmed bookings through December 31. Jazz Ballroom figures begin in 2011, its first full year after a remodel. 2010 includes a few events we hosted in 2009, entered in 2010 when we started using our event software.

Median wedding contract by ballroom at Fleur de Lis, 2010 to 2026, in 2026 dollarsLine chart in 2026 dollars. Pontchartrain Ballroom medians ranged from about $14,600 to $18,900 a year, ending at $16,196 in 2026. Jazz Ballroom medians ranged from about $9,500 to $13,100 a year from 2011, ending at $12,019 in 2026. Jazz figures begin in 2011.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2010’11’12’13’14’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’252026Pontchartrain Ballroom 2010: $16,772Pontchartrain Ballroom 2011: $16,902Pontchartrain Ballroom 2012: $16,510Pontchartrain Ballroom 2013: $16,304Pontchartrain Ballroom 2014: $17,332Pontchartrain Ballroom 2015: $14,629Pontchartrain Ballroom 2016: $15,439Pontchartrain Ballroom 2017: $18,928Pontchartrain Ballroom 2018: $17,635Pontchartrain Ballroom 2019: $17,030Pontchartrain Ballroom 2020: $15,344Pontchartrain Ballroom 2021: $17,810Pontchartrain Ballroom 2022: $18,097Pontchartrain Ballroom 2023: $17,958Pontchartrain Ballroom 2024: $17,473Pontchartrain Ballroom 2025: $18,833Pontchartrain Ballroom 2026: $16,196Jazz Ballroom 2011: $11,184Jazz Ballroom 2012: $11,288Jazz Ballroom 2013: $11,083Jazz Ballroom 2014: $11,319Jazz Ballroom 2015: $9,526Jazz Ballroom 2016: $10,606Jazz Ballroom 2017: $11,260Jazz Ballroom 2018: $12,780Jazz Ballroom 2019: $12,497Jazz Ballroom 2020: $13,060Jazz Ballroom 2021: $11,002Jazz Ballroom 2022: $12,649Jazz Ballroom 2023: $10,958Jazz Ballroom 2024: $12,296Jazz Ballroom 2025: $11,654Jazz Ballroom 2026: $12,019Pontchartrain$16,196Jazz$12,019
Median contract total for typical weddings, by ballroom, in 2026 dollars (BLS CPI-U). After inflation, a Pontchartrain wedding has cost about $14,600 to $18,900 a year since 2010, and a Jazz wedding about $9,500 to $13,100 since 2011. 2020 was abnormal; 2026 includes confirmed bookings.

Does a same-size wedding cost more than it used to?

Yes. Today’s typical wedding is smaller, so the steady medians above hide part of the increase. When you compare weddings with the same guest count in the same ballroom, the real cost is higher now than in 2010–2012: about 24% to 28% in the Jazz Ballroom, and 14% to 58% in the Pontchartrain, with the biggest increase for smaller Pontchartrain weddings.

Same ballroom, same guest count, then and now (all figures in 2026 $): Jazz Ballroom
GuestsMedian 2010–2012Median 2023–2026ChangeSpent per guest 2010–12 → 2023–26
75–99$8,528$10,907+28%$99 → $142
100–149$9,833$12,191+24%$88 → $117
150–199$12,589$15,777+25%$77 → $101
Same ballroom, same guest count, then and now (all figures in 2026 $): Pontchartrain Ballroom
GuestsMedian 2010–2012Median 2023–2026ChangeSpent per guest 2010–12 → 2023–26
100–149$10,020$15,861+58%$88 → $135
150–199$14,289$17,211+20%$92 → $115
200–249$17,288$19,626+14%$82 → $99
250 and up$21,431$24,388+14%$73 → $82

Only sizes with enough weddings in both periods to compare are shown. Contract totals include optional add-ons such as a DJ, ceremony or photo booth, so part of any increase reflects what couples chose to add. 2023–2026 includes 2026 bookings.

How much smaller are weddings now?

Share of typical weddings by guest count (all rooms, combined)
Guests2010–20122017–20192023–20252026
Under 1009%16%36%42%
100–14921%31%29%30%
150–19933%31%18%19%
200–24919%15%11%7%
250 and up19%6%6%3%

Columns may not total 100% because of rounding.

In 2010–2012, more than a third of our weddings had 200 or more guests. In 2026, 42% have fewer than 100. Couples are inviting fewer people and spending more on each guest.

How does this compare to other weddings in the New Orleans area?

The most widely cited outside benchmark is The Knot’s 2026 Real Weddings Study, a survey of 10,474 U.S. couples married in 2025, recruited through The Knot and WeddingWire. It put the average wedding at $34,200 nationally and $34,000 in Louisiana, with an average of 117 guests and about $292 spent per guest. The same study put the average spent on a reception venue at $12,900, or $16,000 for weddings of more than 100 guests. At Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, one Northshore venue, the median 2026 wedding contract was $12,019 in the Jazz Ballroom and $16,196 in the Pontchartrain Ballroom.

These figures aren’t directly comparable, for three reasons. First, ours are signed contracts, while The Knot’s are couples’ own survey answers, reported as averages rather than medians. Second, our figure is the venue contract only, while the area averages cover the whole wedding, including photography, flowers, attire, music and other vendors. Third, a “venue” figure means different things at different places: in The Knot’s study, 41% of couples said their venue fee included catering and 37% said it included alcohol, while a standard Fleur de Lis wedding contract includes food and an open bar. Use the outside averages to size the whole budget, and our numbers to plan the venue, food and bar.

Why are more events moving to smaller spaces?

At Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, one Northshore venue, almost everything we hosted 15 years ago was in a ballroom. Today, the largest share of our events is in the Private Restaurant, which seats up to about 100 guests and is booked as a completely private space. Part of the shift is timing: the Private Restaurant opened in 2016, and small events moved into it quickly once it did.

Share of typical events (all event types) by room
Room2010–2014*2015–2019*2021–20252026
Pontchartrain Ballroom (largest)63%50%36%32%
Jazz Ballroom37%30%26%29%
Private Restaurant (smallest)Not yet open20%38%38%

*The Private Restaurant opened in 2016, so it appears only from then on. A few early events held in small rooms we no longer use are left out of this table. The Jazz Ballroom was remodeled and came into full use in late 2010, so the earliest years lean toward the Pontchartrain. Columns may not total 100% because of rounding.

Weddings followed the same trend. The Jazz Ballroom hosted 41% of our weddings in 2010–2014, 52% in 2021–2025 and 62% in 2026.

This shift matters if you compare prices: a venue’s overall average event price can fall simply because it hosts more small events. Always compare the same kind of event, in the same kind of room.

What other events cost

Typical events by type, 2023–2026
Event typeMedian guests (middle half)Median total (actual $ / 2026 $)Spent per guest (2026 $)
Rehearsal dinner37 (29–50)$2,171 / $2,271$65
Wedding shower50 (40–65)$2,453 / $2,614$54
Baby shower50 (40–60)$2,001 / $2,081$47
Private party73 (50–120)$3,483 / $3,720$57

We don’t price per person; spent per guest is shown for comparison. Nearly all rehearsal dinners and showers were held in the Private Restaurant; private parties were split between the Restaurant and the ballrooms. “Private party” covers birthdays, anniversaries and other celebrations recorded as parties. 2026 includes confirmed bookings. Quinceañeras, corporate events and other event types will be added in future editions.

What did real weddings cost?

Here are six typical weddings from 2025 and 2026, without names, each close to the median for its ballroom and time slot.

Six typical weddings, 2025–2026
Room and slotMonthGuestsContract total (actual $ / 2026 $)Spent per guest (actual $)Booked ahead
Jazz, Saturday nightNovember 2025100$14,637 / $15,230$146376 days
Jazz, Saturday afternoonMarch 2026100$10,154 / $10,154$102161 days
Jazz, Friday nightApril 2025100$10,478 / $10,903$105255 days
Jazz, Sunday eveningSeptember 202580$10,152 / $10,563$127253 days
Pontchartrain, Saturday nightJune 2025200$18,862 / $19,626$94274 days
Pontchartrain, Friday nightMay 2026150$16,211 / $16,211$108462 days

Single weddings, shown as examples only. We don’t price per person; spent per guest is shown for comparison. Each total is the full contract total and may include optional add-ons, so some run above today’s base prices, which don’t include add-ons. Our prices also vary by date (our most-requested dates cost more and quieter dates cost less), which explains part of the spread between similar weddings.

What does a Fleur de Lis contract total include?

Every contract total in this report is our all-in grand total: food, bar, tax, room, and any options the couple added. For a standard ballroom wedding today, that includes all 18 hand-passed hors d’oeuvres, the full Louisiana-style buffet with staffed action stations, food service that’s open from the moment guests walk in, a three-hour House Plus Wine open bar, tables, chairs, linens, china and glassware, standard centerpieces, setup and cleanup, a bridal coordinator from booking through send-off, a bridal team on the day, a dedicated assistant for the parents, a guest team led by a guest service leader, and the Fairytale Dinner, a private moment for the newlyweds to eat before their grand entrance.

Packages change over time, so older totals bought a slightly different package. Options change too. Our AI photo booth first appeared in our records in 2024 and was added to about 14% of weddings that year and the next. In 2026 it’s on about 28%, and about one in three weddings now includes some kind of photo booth.

Totals also include options the couple chose, such as our in-house DJ, an on-site ceremony, extra getting-ready suite time or a photo booth. Most also include the uniformed security officer required with an open bar, which is now part of our standard wedding price. Read every figure here as “what the couple paid us in total.”

Not included: gratuity (never required), credit card processing fees, and outside vendors couples hire themselves, such as photographers, florists, cake bakers, attire, and hair and makeup. Budget for those separately. See everything included in a Fleur de Lis wedding.

What’s driving event costs right now?

Food and labor are major costs for any event, and both keep rising. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the CPI-U rose 3.7% in the 12 months ending September 2026. Prices for food away from home rose 3.5% over that year, and full-service meals rose 3.8%, while grocery (food at home) prices rose 1.8%. Over the full span of this report, the CPI-U is up about 54% from 2010 to 2026 (BLS annual averages; 2026 estimated).

Insurance is another cost every venue carries. The Louisiana Department of Insurance reported that approved rates for commercial multiple-peril policies, a common business property-and-liability package, rose an average of 6.0% in 2025, even as rates across all lines combined fell 0.4%. That followed a 3% average increase in 2024.

How we built this report

Methodology

Source
Fleur de Lis Event Center’s own booking and contract records (Caterease), one venue in Mandeville, LA, on the Northshore. These are not New Orleans-area averages. Data pulled October 22, 2026, with new bookings added through October 31, 2026.
Date range
Event records from 2009 through December 31, 2026, more than 17 years. We started using our event software in 2010, so the few events we hosted in 2009 were entered in 2010 and are counted in the 2010 figures (adjusted with 2010 prices, a difference of under 2%). 2026 includes weddings held through October 31 plus confirmed bookings for the rest of the year. Weddings already booked for 2027 appear only in the key numbers table and the early-look note, labeled separately; no other figure includes them.
Which events
Real venue events only. Consumer pricing uses “typical” events, which leaves out the special cases listed below.
What “cost” means
The contract total: food, bar, tax, room and every added option. It may include optional add-ons. It excludes gratuity, outside vendors couples book themselves, and likely credit card fees. About one in five 2026 weddings, mostly booked from late 2025 on, include fees that earlier contracts didn’t have as we moved to all-in pricing, which makes 2026 look slightly more expensive than it otherwise would.
What we excluded
Records that weren’t real venue events (partial records, an off-site catering delivery, a separate invoice for an event already counted, and canceled bookings), plus special cases kept out of consumer pricing: recurring organization and networking meetings, school events and banquets, school dances and proms, Carnival krewe events, and a few flagged clients. Records with a $0 total or no guest count are treated as missing. A few early events held in small rooms we no longer use are left out of the room comparisons.
How figures are calculated
Medians lead; averages are secondary. Spent per guest = total dollars ÷ total guests for the events in each group (we don’t price per person), always shown with the guest counts behind it. Guest count is the planned count in each event’s record, which is the count we bill from. Day = reception starts before 4:30 PM; night = 4:30 PM or later. Friday weddings are almost all at night. Weekday = Monday through Thursday. Jazz and Pontchartrain are reported separately, and combined figures are labeled. Estimates that hold guest count and day the same (the Pontchartrain premium and the Friday night savings) come from a statistical adjustment across 2023–2026 weddings of similar size and are rounded. Groups too small to report reliably are left out, except the six example weddings, which are labeled as single events.
Inflation
Adjusted to 2026 dollars with the BLS Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, annual averages). The 2026 index is an estimate based on August 2026 data and will be updated when BLS publishes the 2026 annual average. CPI-U is national, not specific to Louisiana or to events.
Cite as
Fleur de Lis Event Center, New Orleans Area Event Cost Report 2026, Mandeville, Louisiana. Free to quote and link with attribution.
Caveats
2020 was abnormal because of COVID-19. 2026 is partly held and partly booked. No client names or identifying details are published.

About the author

Chad Bordelon is the founder and owner of Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, Louisiana. An LSU-trained electrical engineer, he is also a business developer, general contractor, ordained minister and public speaker. Under his leadership, Fleur de Lis has won The Knot Best of Weddings 11 times, joined The Knot Hall of Fame and was featured on TLC’s Four Weddings. Chad trained at the Disney Institute, has served as a venue ambassador for The Knot, and has officiated weddings for more than 15 years. The numbers in this report come from the venue’s own event records. More about Chad and the Fleur de Lis team.

Frequently asked questions

What does a Fleur de Lis wedding cost to book now?

As of October 2026, our all-in prices, with food, open bar, coordination, décor, sales tax and fees included, run $10,434 to $15,244 for a 100-guest Saturday night wedding in the Jazz Ballroom and $14,102 to $19,513 for 150 guests in the Pontchartrain Ballroom, depending on the date. Weekday weddings in the Jazz Ballroom are $7,729 for 100 guests; add-ons such as a DJ or ceremony are extra.

How much does a wedding cost in the New Orleans area?

At Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, the median 2026 wedding contract was $12,019 in the Jazz Ballroom, with a median of 90 guests, and $16,196 in the Pontchartrain Ballroom, with a median of 150 guests, counting weddings completed and booked through December. That’s one Northshore venue’s data, not an area-wide average, and it covers the venue, food, bar, tax and any added options, not outside vendors.

What is the average cost per guest for a wedding?

From 2023 through 2026, couples paid about $129 per guest in the Jazz Ballroom, where most weddings had 75 to 100 guests, and about $110 per guest in the Pontchartrain Ballroom, where most had 110 to 200 guests (2026 dollars). Small weddings cost more per guest: Jazz weddings under 75 guests worked out to about $187 per guest, and Pontchartrain weddings of 250 or more to about $82.

How much does a wedding for 200 guests cost?

At Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, one Northshore venue near New Orleans, weddings of 200 to 249 guests in the Pontchartrain Ballroom had a median contract total of $18,508 from 2023 through 2026 ($19,626 in 2026 dollars), or about $99 spent per guest. That covers the venue, food, bar, tax and any options the couple added, not outside vendors.

Why do smaller weddings cost more per guest?

Some costs stay the same whatever your guest count, like coordination, setup and add-ons such as a DJ or ceremony. Spread over fewer guests, they add more to each person’s share, so when you compare venues, compare the total for your date and guest count rather than a per-guest price.

Is a Saturday night wedding more expensive than a daytime wedding?

Yes. In the Jazz Ballroom from 2023 through 2026, Saturday night weddings of 100 to 149 guests cost about 30% more than Saturday daytime weddings of the same size, and weddings under 100 guests about 43% more (2026 dollars). Friday nights, Sundays and weekdays cost less than Saturday nights.

Is a Friday night wedding cheaper than a Saturday night wedding?

Yes. At the same guest count, Friday night weddings at Fleur de Lis cost roughly $2,000 to $3,000 less than Saturday night weddings (2023–2026, 2026 dollars). Friday guest lists also run smaller, with a median of 100 guests versus 130 on Saturday night across both ballrooms. At today’s prices, Friday night is about $1,700 to $2,700 less than Saturday night in the Jazz Ballroom for 100 guests, and it’s our best value for a weekend evening wedding.

How far in advance should I book a wedding venue?

For a Saturday or Friday night wedding, plan on about a year: in 2021–2025, our median couple booked 360 days ahead for a Saturday night and 354 days for a Friday night. Saturday daytime and Sunday weddings were booked about 8 to 9 months out, and smaller Saturday events such as showers and rehearsal dinners often about two months out.

Have wedding costs gone up since 2010?

In actual dollars, yes: the median Jazz Ballroom wedding rose from $7,530 in 2010–2012 to $11,034 in 2023–2025, and the median Pontchartrain wedding from $11,256 to $17,331. Adjusted for inflation with BLS CPI-U, those medians rose about 5% and 9%, but guest lists got shorter, so the real price per guest rose about 57% in the Jazz Ballroom and 35% in the Pontchartrain.

What does a Fleur de Lis contract total include?

It’s our all-in grand total: food, bar, tax, room and any options the couple chose. A standard ballroom wedding includes 18 hand-passed hors d’oeuvres, a Louisiana-style buffet with staffed action stations, a three-hour open bar, coordination, setup and cleanup; gratuity and outside vendors such as photographers and florists are not included.

How much does a rehearsal dinner cost near New Orleans?

At Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, one Northshore venue near New Orleans, the median rehearsal dinner from 2023 through 2026 cost $2,171 (actual dollars) for a median of 37 guests, and nearly all were held in the Private Restaurant. That’s the full contract total at one venue, not an area average.

How much does a bridal shower cost near New Orleans?

At Fleur de Lis Event Center in Mandeville, one Northshore venue near New Orleans, the median wedding shower from 2023 through 2026 cost $2,453 (actual dollars) for a median of 50 guests, and nearly all were held in the Private Restaurant. That’s the full contract total at one venue, not an area average.

See what your date and guest count would cost

Every number above is a past or booked contract. Yours depends on your date, guest count, room and the options you choose. Our pricing calculator shows the current all-in price for your date, and on a tour of both ballrooms and the Private Restaurant we’ll walk you through a real quote. Call 985-626-9118 or reach out online.

While your wedding day is one of the most important days of your life, it’s still one day. Don’t mortgage your future for it.

Book a tour Use the pricing calculator